Lab 10 · Storage

What doesn’t need a backup: 35% less read, 31% less stored

Date: Oct 15, 2026Server: production cPanel, 6 WordPress accountsReading time: 2 minTopic: Storage
The question

The storage fills up with things nobody will ever restore: WordPress plugin caches, logs, the site’s own backups kept inside the account. How much do you save by leaving out what doesn’t need a backup (caches, logs, old archives and dumps, plugin backups), and where does that list come from?

Result
−35%data read on the first backup of 6 accounts (6,269 → 4,064 MB)
−31%written to the storage (2,955 → 2,052 MB)

Why it matters to whoever runs the server

  • 35% less read is 35% less work for the server’s disk during the backup; 31% less written is space left on the storage, night after night.
  • Email stays off the list: what you save is what nobody restores, not customer data. And the admin edits the list per job.
First backup of 6 accounts, without and with the default listIn MB · lower is better
Read, no exclusions
6,269 MB
Read, with the list
4,064 MB
Written, no exclusions
2,955 MB
Written, with the list
2,052 MB
Source: Salvo Lab · production cPanel server · Oct 15, 2026
See the data as a table
No exclusionsWith the default list
Files157,827142,162 (−9.9%)
Data read6,269 MB4,064 MB (−35.2%)
Written to storage2,955 MB2,052 MB (−30.6%)

Method

Where the list comes from: 29 patterns recommended by JetBackup, 16 additions of ours (Magento folders, LiteSpeed cache, trash, panel sockets) and 1 fixed JetBackup exclusion for CloudLinux. That’s 46 patterns, editable by the administrator in each job, as in JetBackup.

One deliberate difference: JetBackup removes /mail from the account folder because it copies email separately. Salvo copies email together with the account, so email is not on the list.

A production cPanel server. The same 6 WordPress accounts of about 1 GB from Lab 09, 3 at a time, first backup, measured without exclusions and with the default list on the same day. The comparison holds for bytes; time isn’t comparable, because without exclusions the accounts ran in different groups. With the list, the 6 accounts took 49 s.

What we decided

The list comes on in every new cPanel account job; the administrator edits it per job: remove, add or reset to the default. Jobs for plain folders (Linux without a panel) get nothing by default.

?
What we don’t know yetThe list leaves out dumps (*.sql) and archives (*.zip, *.gz) customers keep in their own account, as JetBackup recommends; the administrator can remove those patterns in the job. And these were 6 WordPress accounts: other profiles (stores, systems with lots of logs) may save more or less.
Want to see Salvo on your server?Join the beta waitlist. We’ll let you know when there’s a spot.

How it connects to the other labs

salvo. Backup for hosting servers. A GK2 product.
Product
Lab
Salvo
Language
© 2026 GK2We use analytics cookies (Google Analytics).salvobackup.com/lab/what-doesnt-need-a-backup/